494 F. Supp. 107 | W.D. Wis. | 2005
[…] Applicable federal regulations promulgated by the EPA limit the issuance of subpoenas for the purpose of pre-hearing discovery. Section 164.50, 40 C.F.R. Chapt. 1, provides for "primary discovery," that is, the exchange by the parties of witness lists, documents and exhibits expected to be used at the hearing. Section 164.51, 40 C.F.R. Chapt. 1 regulates all "other discovery." This section provides that discovery, other than that covered by section 164.50, is permitted "only upon determination by the Administrative Law Judge (1) that such discovery shall not in any way unreasonably delay the proceedings, (2) that the information to be obtained is not otherwise obtainable and (3) that such information has significant probative value."
Both the United States and Dow Chemical contend that the requirement in § 164.51 that information sought to be discovered have "significant probative value" means no more than that the information must be relevant and material. Neither proponent of this position offers any real support for it.