494 F. Supp. 107 | W.D. Wis. | 2005
[…] Even if the terms "probative" and "relevant" were exact synonyms, which they are not,[7] the adverb "significantly" used in § 164.51 indicates that what is required for pre-hearing discovery is more than just relevance.[8] Dow Chemical next contends that if § 164.51 requires a higher standard than "relevance" the rule must be held invalid as contrary to Section 6(d) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d). I find it unnecessary to address this argument because even under 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d), without reference to the federal regulations, enforcement of the subpoenas at issue here must be denied.
7 U.S.C. § 136d(d) provides in part that "[t]he Hearing Examiner shall be guided by the principles of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in making any order for the protection of the witness or the content of documents produced . . .." This reference to protective orders is an explicit recognition that prospective witnesses are to be protected from undue burden resulting from a party's request for information. It follows logically that a subpoena request must be denied altogether when the burden imposed is too great.