44 M.J. 226 | C.A.A.F. | 1996
[…] “A precedent-making decision may be overruled by the court that made it or by a court of a higher rank.” 20 AmJur2d Courts § 186 (1965). That discretion, however, does not reside in a court of a lower rank. In the absence of a superceding statute or an intervening decision of this Court or the Supreme Court of the United States, Wallace was absolutely binding on the Court of Criminal Appeals.
If that court believed that the underlying logic of that decision had changed in the meantime, its recourse was to express that viewpoint and to urge our reconsideration of our precedent. Cf. Art. 67(a)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 867(a)(2) (1989) (Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review “all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Appeals of the Armed Forces for review[.]”). Beyond that, however, the court was bound either to follow Wallace or to distinguish it. It did neither and, so, erred.
B