689 F. Supp. 394 | D.N.J. | 1988
[…] The legislative history of the Act demonstrates that Congress had no intention through passage of this Act to interfere with the practice of the healing arts10 and that all the healing arts “licensed by law in the various States” should be accorded this independence.11 The Drug Amendments of 1962, Pub.L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat. 780 (1962), expanded the FDA’s authority in carrying out the intent of the Act, however, certain notable exclusions from this expanded authority indicated Congress’ intent that the FDA should not exercise the same type of control over the healing arts. Title 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(1)(B) empowers the FDA to “inspect ... such factory, warehouse, establishment, or vehicle ... in which prescription drugs ... are manufactured ... (including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities) bearing on whether prescription drugs ... are adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this Act.” Title 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(2) states, however, that “[t]he provisions ... of this subsection shall not apply to— ... (B) practitioners licensed by law to prescribe or administer drugs ... and who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs ... solely for use in the course of their professional practice.” Similarly, 21 U.S.C. § 360(b) requires that “every person ... engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding or processing of a drug or drugs ... register with the Secretary his name, [and] places of business.”