689 F. Supp. 394 | D.N.J. | 1988
[…] Title 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(2) states, however, that “[t]he provisions ... of this subsection shall not apply to— ... (B) practitioners licensed by law to prescribe or administer drugs ... and who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs ... solely for use in the course of their professional practice.” Similarly, 21 U.S.C. § 360(b) requires that “every person ... engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding or processing of a drug or drugs ... register with the Secretary his name, [and] places of business.” Once again, “practitioners licensed by law to prescribe or administer drugs ... and who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs ... solely for use in the course of their professional practice” are exempt from the registration requirement. 21 U.S.C. § 360(g)(2). These exclusions apply to veterinarians as well as other practitioners of the healing arts.