United States v. Algie Leonard Olsen
[…] An order of mistrial was entered by the court on June 5, 1978. Retrial of Olson did not commence until August 31, 1978, more than sixty days after the order of mistrial had been entered in the first trial.

4

Assuming, as Olsen contends, that the sanctions set forth in18 U.S.C. § 3162 for failure to comply with the various time limitations of the Speedy Trial Act apply to the delay in retrial which is present here,1 no dismissal of the indictment was required. Section 3163(c) of the Act states that the sanctions set forth in § 3162 "shall become effective after the date of expiration of the fourth twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975." Thus, the dismissal sanctions of § 3162 will not be effective until after July 1, 1979. United States v. Buffington, 578 F.2d 213, 215 (8th Cir. 1978), and the dismissal of the indictment against Olsen was not required.

5