United States v. Alek Fidanian
[…] The United States petitioned for both civil and criminal contempt judgments against Fidanian and VIP Answering Service. The court found the individual and corporate defendants both guilty of civil and criminal contempt. The only appeal taken is from the criminal contempt judgment entered against Fidani-an personally.

Although we think the most important question on this appeal is that concerning the prison term, Fidanian raises additional questions of jurisdiction and failure of proof.

I. Imprisonment

The prison sentence was imposed on Fidanian under authority of 18 U.S.C. § 401 (1970):

“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or im*757prisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—
* * * * * *
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”

Fidanian’s position is that Section 401 cannot, in a Fair Labor Standards Act case, be read in vacuo. He contends that it must be read in pari materia with Section 16(a) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(a) (1970), which provides: