United States v. Alejandro Bustos De La Pava
[…] (2)....
(3)....
(b) The procedure prescribed by this statement shall not apply to cases involving arrests made by the Immigration and Naturalization Service in administrative expulsion or exclusion proceedings, since that Service has heretofore established procedures for the direct notification of the appropriate consular officer upon such arrest....

. The INS regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e), provides in relevant part:

Every detained alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States.... When notifying consular or diplomatic officials, Service officers shall not reveal the fact that any detained alien has applied for asylum or withholding of removal.

. We also note that, in response to questions posed by the Court of Appeals for the First Circuit in United States v.