United States v. Albert W. Kouba, A/K/A Rusty Kouba
[…] 29

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

1

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7206(2) (1982) provides for criminal sanctions against one who:

Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document.

2

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 (1982) provides in pertinent part:

Any person required under this title to * * * make a return * * * who willfully fails to * * * make such return * * * shall * * * be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 * * * or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of the prosecution.

3

The indictment alleged that Kouba willfully suborned or procured one of his former clients, Donald R. Stoltz, to testify falsely before the grand jury

4

The Honorable Bruce M. Van Sickle, United States Senior District Judge for the District of North Dakota

5