United States v. Alatishe
[…] Section 565 differs sharply from the general search warrant provisions of the Code (D.C.Code § 23-521) which state that a search warrant may be addressed to a specific law enforcement officer or to any classification of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia "or other agency authorized to make arrests or execute process in the District of Columbia." *1411 Similarly, D.C.Code § 23-501 defines "law enforcement officer" to mean "an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia or of any other police force operating in the District of Columbia or an investigative officer or agent of the United States."