United States v. Alan J. Valenzeno
[…] Not every snake-oil salesman who preys on our fears of sickness and death is an extortionist. Under this court’s binding precedent in Collins and Williams, however, I agree that the conviction must stand.

II. FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT

Valenzeno was also convicted of two counts of violating 15 U.S.C. § 1681q, which provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined ... or imprisoned.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. I agree with the majority that there was no evidence that Valenzeno actually managed to obtain any information about A.J. Rose and that his conviction on Count Six must be vacated.