United States v. Alan J. Valenzeno
[…] Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Soott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 8.7(b)(3) (1986) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Valen-zeno’s prior dealings with the credit agency created the impression that he would request reports only for certain purposes; his obtaining Taylor’s credit report for other, illicit reasons without disclosing them constituted obtaining the report under false pretenses. This is precisely what the statute prohibits: because part of the Act’s purpose is to protect consumer privacy, § 1681q does not require that the victim suffer economic harm or be the victim of fraud. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(4) (congressional finding that “[t]here is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with ... a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”); Trans Union Corp. v. Federal Trade Comm’n, 81 F.3d 228, 284 (D.C.Cir.1996) (“[A] major purpose of the Act is the privacy of a consumer’s credit-related data.”). I would uphold the conviction under Count Three, and I respectfully dissent from the majority’s contrary conclusion.