United States v. Alan J. Valenzeno
[…] . Because Valenzeno challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, we can overturn his conviction only if no rational juror could have returned a guilty verdict based on this evidence. United States v. Collins, 78 F.3d 1021, 1030 (6th Cir.1996).

. A recent amendment to the Act which is to take effect on September 30, 1997, will impose civil, but not criminal, liability on persons who knowingly obtain information for an improper purpose. See Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act [ofi 1997, Pub.L. 104-208 § 2412(c), 110 Stat. 3009^-46, 454 (1996) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(b) to provide that "[a]ny person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency.”).

. The Fair Credit Reporting Act requires that credit reporting agencies obtain such information from prospective customers.