United States v. Alan J. Valenzeno
[…] See Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act [ofi 1997, Pub.L. 104-208 § 2412(c), 110 Stat. 3009^-46, 454 (1996) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(b) to provide that "[a]ny person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency.”).

. The Fair Credit Reporting Act requires that credit reporting agencies obtain such information from prospective customers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681e ("Every consumer reporting agency shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to avoid violations of section 1681c of this title and to limit the furnishing of consumer reports to the purposes listed under section 1681b of this title. These procedures shall require that prospective users of the information identify themselves, certify the purposes for which the information is sought, and certify that the information will be used for no other purpose. Every consumer reporting agency shall make a reasonable effort to verify the identity of a new prospective user and the uses certified by such prospective user prior to furnishing such user a consumer report. No consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report to any person if it has reasonable grounds for believing that the consumer report will not be used for a purpose listed in section 1681b of this title.”).