89 F.3d 846 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the sentence imposed by the district court.
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
Appellant pleaded guilty to:
Conspiring with defendant Saed Abulfeilat and others to deal and engage in activity promoting and intending to promote dealing in oil of Iraqi origin, and engaging in transactions that had the purpose of evading and avoiding the prohibitions set forth in Executive Order No. 12724, in violation of Title 50, United States Code, Sections 1702 and 1705(b), and Title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 575--Iraqi Sanctions Regulations.
Plea Agreement at 2. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-06, authorizes the president to regulate "transactions involving[ ] any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest." Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). The IEEPA also imposes criminal penalties for willful violation of executive orders issued under the IEEPA. Id. § 1705(b).