United States v. Addie Hardrich, A/K/A Addie Donald, Iii, A/K/A Rikky Donald, III
[…] In 1981, (the most recent year for which data is available) 1,748 defendants were convicted of forgery offenses. Of this total, 775 were sentenced to probation. Only 138 were sentenced to terms of 60 months and over. Among those who were incarcerated, the average sentence was 41.0 months. Administrative Office of the United States Courts, Federal Offenders in the United States District Courts 1981, at H-10, H-ll.

. Title 18, United States Code, Section 6003(b) provides:

(b) A United States Attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General, request an order under subsection (a) of this section when in his judgment—
(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest; and
(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.

. Nor did failure of the Government to grant immunity deprive defendant of a fair trial. Because the testimony was not exculpatory, defendant was not prejudiced by its exclusion.






Concurrence Opinion

ROSS, Circuit Judge,

concurring.

I concur in all of the opinion except footnote 1.