77 F.3d 486 | 8th Cir. | 1996
[…] Bloomfield, 40 F.3d 910, 915 (8th Cir.1994) (en banc), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 1970 (1995). "If the officer is legally authorized to stop the driver, any additional 'underlying intent or motivation' does not invalidate the stop." Bloomfield, 40 F.3d at 915 (quoting United States v. Cummins, 920 F.2d 498, 501 (8th Cir.1990), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 428 (1991)).
The evidence indicates that Barberena did not maintain his automobile in a single lane of traffic. This constitutes an offense in Arkansas. Ark.Code. Ann. § 27-51-302 (Michie 1994) ("A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that movement can be made with safety ..."). The district court was not clearly erroneous in finding the stop was not pretextual.
B. Questioning after the stop.
Barberena argues the trooper exceeded the scope of his authority to question him when the trooper determined Barberena was not intoxicated.