United States v. Adams
[…] Unpub. op. at 3-4.

As the court below and we in Turner said: “Whatever test is applied, the error was not prejudicial to this appellant.” 28 MJ at 490 n. 5. Accordingly, we need not decide whether the court below applied the correct test for prejudice.

The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.

Judges SULLIVAN and CRAWFORD and Senior Judge EVERETT concur.





Concurrence Opinion

COX, Chief Judge

(concurring):

Although I concur, the majority opinion does not discuss Article 59(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 859(a), which establishes a statutory test for harmless error under the UCMJ. That Article states:

(a) A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.

Over the years, I have come to believe that it is difficult, if not impossible, to draw a meaningful distinction between “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt” and “materially prejudices the substantial rights.” I remain open to be convinced that there is a difference.