United States v. Acireno
[…] Aside from its normally more generous boundaries, restriction differs from arrest in that a person may be required to participate in all military duties and activities of his organization while under the restriction. See paragraph 20b, MCM 1969 (Rev).

The procedural consequences of placing an accused in arrest or confinement prior to trial are set forth in Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810. Thus, “[w]hen a person ... is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” Arrest or confinement will also trigger the speedy trial guarantee of the Sixth Amendment and activate the presumption established in Burton.4 United States v. Schilf, 1 M.J. 251 (C.M.A.1976).