United States v. Academy Apartments, Inc.
[…] The State takes the position that “An agreement in a mortgage, authorizing the mortgagee to collect rents and income from mortgaged property before foreclosure and the expiration of the period of redemption, and to apply the same in payment or part payment of the mortgage debt is invalid under Minnesota statutes,” citing Section 559.17, Minnesota Statutes, which reads:

“A mortgage of real property is not to be deemed a conveyance, so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property without a foreclosure.”

In addition, the State urges that “An assignment of rents to apply to the mortgage debt is a foreclosure and a clear evasion of the principle that until expiration of the period of redemption the mortgagor is entitled to the full usufruct of the land.”