478 F.2d 59 | 7th Cir. | 1973
[…] The litigation between Sylvia Zimmerman and the Government apparently was proceeding in side-by-side eases in the Tax Court and the district court. When suit was originally filed in the district court the Government sought to recover in Count II a judgment for the years 1959 and 1961. I am unable to understand how these two years could properly have been the basis for the Government’s seeking a judgment in the district court when those two years plus 1960 and 1962 were in litigation in the Tax Court. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) would seem to state that no “proceeding in court” for a collection should be prosecuted “if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” Although a decision was entered in the Tax Court on July 8, 1970, for the four years in question, the decision of the Tax Court under 26 U.S.C. § 7481 would not become final until the expiration of the time allowed for filing an appeal.