United States v. Abbey
[…] The remaining findings of guilty are affirmed. Reassessing the sentence on the basis of the errors noted, the entire record, and applying the principles of United States v. Sales, 22 M.J. 305 (C.M.A.1986), the court affirms the sentence.

Senior Judge SCHENCK and Judge ZOLPER concur.

. A "no PT profile” is a customary Army expression indicating that a soldier has been medically excused from participating in physical training for a defined period of time.

. 18 U.S.C. § 2071(a) provides:

Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

. The current version of the regulation contains identical language to that referenced in this opinion. AR 40-66, para. 13-1 and 13-5 (20 July 2004).