79 F.3d 918 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] The Beltrans appear to argue as well that a magistrate was required to review the government’s civil forfeiture complaint for probable cause before the clerk of the court could issue a warrant of arrest in rem and thereby confer jurisdiction on the district court. The Beltrans offer no persuasive authority for this proposition.
C.
The Beltrans assert also that the statute of limitations bars the forfeiture proceeding because the complaint was filed five years after the loan application. However, 19 U.S.C. § 1621 permits the action to be “commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered” (emphasis added). The statutory period thus begins to accrue only upon discovery of the offense, not with the commission thereof. The record shows a timely filing.
III.
To prevail in a forfeiture action, the government need not prove that the claimant himself committed the underlying offense.