United States v. $8,221,877.16 in United States Currency
[…] We hold that section 984, by its plain and unambiguous language, requires the filing of a complaint within one year of the offense.

We begin, as we must, with the language of the statute itself. United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc. , 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). Where the statute’s language is plain, “the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.” Caminetti v. United States , 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917).

Section 984(c) states that “no action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not directly traceable to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.” In everyday parlance, the term “commenced” may arguably be open to interpretation. One might think that the government could “commence” a forfeiture action in any number of ways, by beginning an investigation, say, or seizing the property, or even by filing a complaint.