United States v. $70,000 United States Currency
[…] The motion is granted as to the vehicle but denied as to the currency.

Under the statutory scheme established by 21 U.S.C. § 881, the government must first demonstrate probable cause connecting the property with drug trafficking. See, e.g., United States v. All Right, Title & Interest, 983 F.2d 396, 403 (2d Cir.1993). When the forfeiture sought is of a vehicle, proof that there is probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used “to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of,” 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4), a controlled substance suffices. When the forfeiture is of currency, the government must establish that the currency consists of proceeds traceable to moneys “furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance,” 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).

Once the government has demonstrated probable cause, the burden of proof shifts to claimant to establish that “the factual predicates necessary to show probable cause have not been met or to show claimant’s lack of knowledge or consent to the drug-related activities.”