77 F. Supp. 244 | D.N.D. | 1948
[…] This Court does not understand, however, that the owners in the instant motion are challenging the right on the part of the Government or the Secretary of War to determine the extent, amount or title of property to be taken, but are asking that this Court amend its order of March 9th and fix a different time for possession and terms upon which possession shall be delivered.
40 U.S.C.A. § 258a provides as follows:
“Upon the filing of a declaration of taking, the court shall luvue power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner.” (Emphasis supplied.)