77 F. Supp. 244 | D.N.D. | 1948
[…] The substance of Colonel Seybold’s testimony was that the Government would not be using, working or operating upon the particular lands in question with the exception of “clearing operations”, such as the cutting of brush and timber in coulees or draws, apparently in preparation for subsequent inundation, and that for this purpose the Government should have the right of entry on the land at any time it saw fit.
40 U.S.C.A. § 257 provides that the “* * * officer of the Government * * * authorized to procure real estate * * * shall be authorized to acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so.” (Emphasis supplied.)
This would clearly appear to leave the time of acquisition to the judgment of the authorized officer.