183 F.2d 1014 | 10th Cir. | 1950
[…] The libel alleged that the jam was misbranded within the meaning of 21 U.S. C.A. § 343(g), when introduced into and while in interstate commerce and while held for sale after shipment in interstate commerce, because it purported to be and was represented as a fruit jam, a food for which definitions and standards of identity had been prescribed pursuant to 21 U.S.C.A. § 341, and it failed to conform to such definitions and standards in that it was deficient in fruit and was not concentrated to the degree required by the standards.
21 U.S.C.A. § 341, in part, reads:
“Whenever in the judgment of the [Federal Security] Administrator such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a reasonable standard of quality and/or reasonable standards of fill of container * .* *.”
21 U.S.C.A. § 343, in part, reads:
“A food shall be deemed to be misbranded—
*1016 “(c) If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word ‘imitation’ and, immediately thereafter, the name' of the food imitated.”