United States v. 532.33 Carats, More or Less, of Cut & Polished Diamonds
[…] 19 U.S.C.A. § 1498, provides that: “(a) The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations for the declaration and entry of * * * (6) articles carried on the person or contained in the baggage of a person arriving in the United States.”

Pursuant to the authority conferred there and also in 19 U.S.C.A. § 1624, the Secretary prescribed by regulation, set forth in 19 C.F.R. 10.19(a), that “All articles brought into the United States by any individual shall be declared to a customs officer.”

Congress, in 19 U.S.C.A. § 1497, further provided that “Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made, and, before examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was required, or orally if written declaration and entry was not required, shall be subject to forfeiture and such person shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article.” Act of June 17, 1930, c. 497, Title IV, § 497, 46 Stat. 728.

At this stage of the instant case, there is no dispute about the facts now to be recited.

The claimant carried on his person the diamonds here at stake.