United States v. $500,000 in United States Currency
[…] At the seizure, he had $500,000 in hand and was embarking on a trip to end outside the United States. From his prior trips, there was a pattern of cash withdrawn and ending up outside the United States. It could readily be inferred that he would fly from Bradley to Kennedy and then, by FinnAir, to Helsinki taking the $500,000 with him. As he had not done so in the past, he had not prepared, nor did he intend, to file the required report. His knowledge of the requirement is readily inferable from the counsel of his attorney and signs at Kennedy announcing the requirement.

Application of § 5316(a) is assisted by (b) which provides:

(b) A report under this section shall be filed at the time and place the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes.

This was intended to authorize the Secretary “to specify events in advance of departure which would trigger the duty to file the report.” H.R.Rep. No. 99-855, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, at 19 (1986).