United States v. $500,000 in United States Currency
[…] The government does not justify the seizure and forfeiture on the failure to file the report. Rather it relies on the fact that the $500,000 was personal property “involved in a transaction, or attempted transaction in violation of § 5324(b).” § 5317(c). It argues that Gor-din had gone so far in carrying out a transaction, transporting $500,000 from Anchor’s account in Connecticut to a point outside the United States without filing the required report, as to constitute an attempt. Arguably *17he attempted to violate the reporting law, §§ 5316(a)(1), 5324(b), and the property involved was therefore subject to seizure and forfeiture. § 5317(c). Arguably, Anchor’s money was in Gordin’s hand as Anchor’s bailee or agent such that it was “being transported from the time the instrument [was] delivered to the.... messenger or bailee through the time it is delivered to the addressee [or] intended recipient.” § 5317(c).

Though informed by counsel as to the law which pertained, none of Gordin’s four transports, totaling $3,875,000, were reported.