United States v. $500,000 in United States Currency
[…] FBI Agent McKenna further states that at Kennedy signs and announcements advise of the law requiring CMIR filing.

PROCEEDINGS

Except for the fact that the money came from Anchor’s bank account and was in the possession of Gordin, the record reflects no facts specifying the interests of claimants, but standing is not at issue. The $500,000 was seized. This action followed under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(e).2 Claimants argue there was no probable cause to seize or forfeit the $500,000. Probable cause for the seizure and forfeiture is dependent on an obligation to file a report as required by § 5316 which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) .... [A] person or an agent or a bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent or bailee knowingly—
(1) transports, is about to transport or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time—
(A) from a place in the United States to.... a place outside the United States;

It is the government’s claim that, at the time of the seizure at Bradley, there was probable cause to believe that Gordin was attempting to transport the $500,000 from Bradley to a place outside the United States without filing a report, and thus the seizure, and now the forfeiture would be warranted in law.

The government’s claim of probable cause is best tested by analyzing the elements and evidence in support thereof:

a) Gordin was transporting. In a physical sense, this is not seriously disputed.