United States v. $500,000 in United States Currency
[…] United States v. Bareno-Burgos, 739 F.Supp. 772, 780 (E.D.N.Y.1990). As there discussed, the Secretary failed to exercise the full authority by stating precisely the point at which the duty would be fixed. Id., citing the then version of 31 C.F.R. § 103.-27(b)(1), (3). That version, unchanged to May 11, 1993 and to date, fails to specify events or a time before departure at which the duty to report is triggered. The regulations in effect on May 11, 1993, require a report by one who physically transports or attempts to transport (31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a)) over $10,000, to be filed at “the time of departure” (31 C.F.R. § 103.27(b)(1)) “with the Customs Officer in charge at any port of entry or departure.” (id. at (b)(3)). Thus a “temporal and spatial proximity to [the] actual point of departure” is necessary for the duty to file to arise. Mercado v. U.S. Customs Service, 873 F.2d 641, 646 (2d Cir.1989); United States v. Bareno-Burgos, 739 F.Supp. at 781-82 and cases cited.