810 F. Supp. 919 | N.D. Ohio | 1993
[…] Baltimore & Ohio Ry. Co., 151 U.S. 673, 14 S.Ct. 533, 38 L.Ed. 311 (1894); County of Oakland by Kuhn v. City of Detroit, 784 F.Supp. 1275, 1284-85 (E.D.Mich.1992).
As noted above, the claimant asserts on summary judgment that the forfeiture action afforded by Section 1955(d), Title 18, United States Code abated upon the death of the alleged wrongdoer, William Siko, Sr. This issue of one of first impression not only within this judicial district, but also, as the parties’ and this court’s research indicates, nationwide. Section 1955 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(d) Any property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States____
28 U.S.C. § 1955 (emphasis added). The question here is whether this forfeiture provision abates upon the death of the alleged wrongdoer.
Whether a cause of action survives the death of the alleged wrongdoer hinges upon a determination that the cause is remedial or punitive in nature.