455 F. Supp. 192 | E.D.N.C. | 1978
[…] *198 2) WHETHER, ASSUMING THE SECRETARY DID HAVE THE REQUISITE AUTHORITY, THE TAKE WAS NEVERTHELESS VOID AB INITIO DUE TO THE ARBITRARINESS AND CAPRICIOUSNESS OF THE SECRETARY’S DECISION, AND ALSO DUE TO THE BAD FAITH OF THE SECRETARY’S ACTION AS EVIDENCED BY HIS REFUSAL TO ACCEPT FIRST COLONY’S DELAY PROPOSAL?
1) THE SECRETARY POSSESSED THE REQUISITE AUTHORITY TO TAKE THE DARE COUNTY PROPERTY, AND DID NOT EXCEED HIS — THAT AUTHORITY IN SPITE OF CONGRESSIONAL REQUESTS FOR QUALIFICATIONS ON HIS AUTHORITY TO TAKE THE SUBJECT PROPERTY.
a) STATUTORY AUTHORITY.
i) TO U.S.C. § 2663 provides in part: (a) The Secretary of a military department may have proceedings brought in the name of the United States, in a court of proper jurisdiction, to acquire by condemnation any interest in land, including temporary use, needed for—
(1) the site, construction, or operation of fortifications, coast defenses, or military training camps * * *.
ii) 10 U.S.C. § 9773 provides, inter alia: (a) The Secretary of the Air Force shall determine the sites of such additional permanent air bases and depots in all strategic areas of the United States and the Territories, Commonwealths, possessions, and holdings as he considers necessary.