United States v. $40,454 in United States Currency
[…] In the complaint at bar, the government alleges that the currency was used in violation of the gambling laws and thus subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d). Such an allegation is sufficient to prevail over claimants’ motion for summary judgment unless the institution of these proceedings was untimely. The complaint was filed within four months of the termination of criminal proceedings against Anthony J. Martorella. In our judgment, the action is “timely brought.”

In sum, we hold that, if the government’s allegation of contraband is accurate, forfeiture is warranted under 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d). See, Tom v. Twomey, 430 F.Supp. 160 (N.D.Ill.1977). Claimants’ motion for summary judgment must be denied.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1976) provides, in part: Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Any property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States. All provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary, and judicial forfeiture procedures, and condemnation of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage for violation of the customs laws; the disposition of such vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage or the proceeds from such sale; the remission or mitigation of such forfeitures; and the compromise of claims and the award of compensation to informers in respect of such forfeitures shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the provisions of this section, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with such provisions. Such duties as are imposed upon the collector of customs or any other person in respect to the seizure and forfeiture of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage under the customs laws shall be performed with respect to seizures and forfeitures of property used or intended for use in violation of this section by such officers, agents, or other persons as may be designated for that purpose by the Attorney General.

. Section 1955(d), relating to gambling-related forfeitures, incorporates the procedures pertaining to the forfeiture of property for violations of the customs laws. 19 U.S.C. § 1602, et seq. Those sections require that a forfeiture proceeding be promptly instituted.