United States v. 353 Cases
[…] A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a hearing or trial may be served at any place within the district, or at any place without the district that is within 100 miles of the place of the hearing or trial specified in the subpoena; and, when a statute of the United States provides therefor, the court upon proper application and cause shown may authorize the service of a subpoena at any other place.”

Title 21 U.S.C.A. § 337, reads as follows:

“All such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter [Food and Drugs] shall be by and in the name of the United States. Subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States, in any district, may run into any other district in any such proceeding.”