United States v. 329.73 Acres of Land, Situated in Grenada and Yalobusha Counties, State of Mississippi, and J.G. Carter
[…] The legislative intent then was to correct a disparity (in noncondemnation cases) in the imposition of costs where then only the United States and not the private litigant received court costs in the event of prevailing. United States ex rel. TVA v. An Easement, 452 F.2d 729, 730-31 (6th Cir.1971), followed by United States v. 2,176.63 Acres of Land, 464 F.2d 676 (10th Cir.1972).

. 42 U.S.C. § 4654(a) provides in full:

(a) The Federal court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a Federal agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if—
(1) the final judgment is that the Federal agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or
(2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States.

. The provision as introduced provided:

“Sec. 4.(a), 2412 of Title 28, U.S.Code, as amended to read as follows:
2412. Costs and Fees.