United States v. 329.73 Acres of Land, Situated in Grenada and Yalobusha Counties, State of Mississippi, and J.G. Carter
[…] Indeed, the EAJA commands us to do so for it applies only “except as otherwise specifically provided by statute” and Section 6 of the statute, the “saving clause,” states:

Nothing in [this statute] ... alters, modifies, repeals, invalidates, or supersedes any other provision of State or Federal law which authorizes an award of such fees and other expenses to any party, other than the United States, who prevails in any civil action brought by or against the United States.

The Act of Jan. 2, 1971, Pub.L. No. 91-646, 84 Stat. 1906 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4654 (1976)), permits a property owner made defendant in a condemnation case to be reimbursed for “costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees ... if (1) the final judgment is that the Federal agency cannot acquire the property by condemnation; or (2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States.”

Section 2412(d)(1)(A) allows fees and other expenses “in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a) .... ” (emphasis added). See supra note 2 & accompanying text.