United States v. 2,877.37 Acres of Land
[…] “3. When only a portion of a tract or parcel of a person’s real estate is condemned, the commissioners shall estimate the injuries sustained and the benefits received thereby by the owner; whether the remaining portion is increased or diminished in value by reason of such condemnation, and the extent of such increase or diminution and shall assess the damages accordingly.”

Section 595, Title 33 U.S.C.A., is as follows: “Consideration of benefits in assessing compensation. In all cases where private property shall be taken by the United States for the public use in connection with any improvement of rivers, harbors, canals, or waterways of the United States, and in all condemnation proceedings by the United States to acquire lands or easements for such improvements, where a part only of any such parcel, lot, or tract of land shall be taken, the jury or other tribunal awarding the just compensation <or assessing the damages to the owner, whether for the value of the part taken or for any injury to the part not taken, shall take into consideration by way of reducing the amount of compensation or damages any special and direct benefits to the remainder arising from the improvement, and shall render their award or verdict accordingly.”

The Report of the Commissioners was not offered in evidence at the trial nor made known to the Jury. The Commissioners found Tract 46 containing 99.2 acres to be of the value of $3,720, or approximately $37 per acre.