82 F. Supp. 394 | E.D.N.Y | 1949
[…] In United States v. Certain land, etc., 49 F.Supp. 265, in this Court, an order for deficiency judgment, in the case of a withdrawal that proved to be excessive, contained such a provision for interest as is here sought to be changed, which points to consistency in the action of this Court in the respect now criticized.
The City cites, as a reason for resting under the necessity for paying interest on its' $131,987.95 of excessive withdrawal only at the rate of 4%, the State statute known as the General Municipal Law, McK.Consol.Laws, c. 24, which provides in § 3-a: “The rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation shall not exceed four per centum per annum. * * * ”. Laws 1939, Chap. 594, as amended Laws of 1942, Chap. 842.
Probably the point is raised as a matter of precaution and to avoid the appearan£e of acquiescence by the City in the 6% rate provided in the present order for judgment.