875 F. Supp. 652 | D. Ariz. | 1994
[…] In his Verified Claim, Frank Haer states that his “status is that of lawful owner of the defendant boat.” Absent any evidence to the contrary, Frank Haer’s claim of ownership is sufficient to give him standing to challenge the government’s forfeiture of the speedboat. Thus, because the government has not filed an appropriate motion with evidence supporting their arguments relating to the ownership of the defendant speedboat, the court cannot now conclude that Frank Haer is a mere strawman without standing to contest this forfeiture action.
B. 21 U.S.C. § 888(c)
Claimants argue that this action is time-barred by 21 U.S.C. § 888(c), which provides:
Not later than 60 days after a claim and cost bond have been filed under section 1608 of Title 19 regarding a conveyance seized for a drug-related offense, the Attorney General shall file a complaint for forfeiture in the appropriate district court, except that the court may extend the period for filing for good cause shown or on agreement of the parties. If the Attorney General does not file a complaint as specified in the preceding sentence, the court shall order the return of the conveyance to the owner and the forfeiture may not take place.
21 U.S.C. § 888(e).
Claimants mailed their claims and cost bond on April 15, 1994. By letter dated
The date that triggers the sixty-day filing requirement of section 888(c) is not the date that a claim and cost bond are mailed, but the date that the DEA’s Asset Forfeiture Section receives the claim and cost bond. United States v. 1979 Cadillac Sedan Deville VIN 6D69S99304393, 793 F.Supp. 492, 493-94 (D.Vt.1992). The record does not reveal what that date was, but the DEA’s acknowledgement letter is dated sixty-two days before the government filed this forfeiture action. Moreover, the government concedes in its Response that it filed this action more than sixty days after the Haers filed their claims. Thus, the court concludes that it is undisputed that if section 888(c) applies to this case, the government’s 21 U.S.C. § 881 claim was untimely.
The government maintains that section 888(c) does not apply to this case. It points out that the statute applies to claims and cost bonds “regarding a conveyance seized for a drug-related offense.” 21 U.S.C. § 888(c).