Civ. A. No. 3450 | W.D. La. | Jun 23, 1953
[…] “(2) any machine or mechanical device designed and manufactured to operate by means of insertion of a coin, token, or similar object and designed and manufactured so that when operated it may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or
“(3) any subassembly or essentidl part intended to be used in connection with any such machine or mechanical device.” (Emphasis by the writer.) Section 2, Title 15, § 1172, provides:
“It shall be unlawful knowingly to transport any gambling device to any place in a State, the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States from any place outside of such State, the District of Columbia, or possession * *

Section 7, Title 15, § 1177, provides: