Civ. A. No. 3450 | W.D. La. | Jun 23, 1953
[…] On the trial, it was conceded that all, at one time or another, had been; in that there were attached pay-off units. However, Shannon strenuously insisted that all of the machines had been “de-natured”, that is, rendered innoxious for gambling purposes by having such mechanisms removed before being shipped, leaving them as what is known as “free play” machines.

The Act of January 2, 1951, Chapter 1194, § 1, 64 Stat. 1134, Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 1171 et seq., provides:

“(a) The term ‘gambling device’ means — (1) any so-called ‘slot machine’ or any other machine or mechanical device an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or
“(2) any machine or mechanical device designed and manufactured to operate by means of insertion of a coin, token, or similar object and designed and manufactured so that when operated it may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or
“(3) any subassembly or essentidl part intended to be used in connection with any such machine or mechanical device.” (Emphasis by the writer.) Section 2, Title 15, § 1172, provides: