347 F. Supp. 653 | S.D. Miss. | 1972
[…] On April 11, 1972, Ware filed his answer claiming to be the sole owner of the 18 devices described in the complaint, conceding their value to be in excess of $2,500.00. He denied that they are gambling devices, denied that they were being used in violation of any federal or state laws, and denied that they are subject to forfeiture. Affirmatively Ware alleges that said devices were legally and lawfully purchased and were used as amusement devices only.
The action was tried to the Court.
Section 1955(a) (b) and (c), Title 18 U.S.C. provides:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) “illegal gambling business” means a gambling business which—
(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and