United States v. 17.0098 Acres of Land
[…] Whatever other effect the instant decision may have on the State action as precedent will not make it exceptional, because that, too, is often the effect of ordinary litigation.

Therefore, the Court, not finding the instant proceeding exceptional or material in terms of impact on the trial which, it precedes, enters the following

ORDER

And now, to wit, this 26th day of June,. 1967, for the reasons stated above, it is ordered, adjudged and decreed that the date of taking by the Government is. fixed at November 15,1966. The request of the Government for an Order under 28-U.S.C. § 1292(b) permitting an interlocutory appeal is denied.

. 23 U.S.C. § 107(a)

“In any case in which the Secretary is requested by a State to acquire lands or interests in lands (including within the term ‘interests in lands’, the control of access thereto from adjoining lands) required by such State for right-of-way or other purposes in connection with the prosecution of any project for the construction, reconstruction, or improvement of any section of the Interstate System, the Secretary is authorized, in the name of the United States and prior to the approval of title by the Attorney General, to acquire, enter upon, and take possession of such lands or interests in lands by purchase, donation, condemnation, or otherwise in accordance with the laws of the United States (including the Act of February 26, 1931, 46 Stat. 1421), if—

(1) the Secretary has determined either that the State is unable to acquire necessary lands or interests in lands, or is unable to acquire such lands or interests in lands with sufficient promptness; and
(2) the State has agreed with the Secretary to pay, at such time as may bo specified by the Secretary an amount equal to 10 per centum of the costs incurred by the Secretary, in acquiring such lands or interests in lands, or such lessor percentage which represents the *962State’s pro rata share of project costs as determined in accordance with subsection (c) of section 120 of this title.

The authority granted by this section shall also apply to lands and interests in lands received as grants of land from the United States and owned or held by railroads or other corporations.”

. 23 U.S.C. § 105(a).

. The Government is proceeding under 4b U.S.C. § 257 and 23 U.S.C. § lb7.