United States v. 150.29 Acres of Land
[…] Coats, 8 Cir., 47 F.2d 856, 89 A.L.R. 1; Bischoff v. Hustisford State Bank, 195 Wis. 312, 218 N.W. 353. See also: 28 U.S.C.A. § 731.

It follows that if the court has the power to instruct and direct the commis sioners in the performance of their duties, and to prescribe the sequence in which matters relating to the cause are to be disposed, it also has the power to decide the dispute between Eline and Lakeside prior to the submission of the question of damages to the commissioners.

This view is buttressed by the provision contained in the last paragraph of Section 258a of Title 40, U.S.C.A., supra, under which the instant declarations of taking were made. This paragraph provides as follows: “Upon the filing of a declaration of taking, the court shall have power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner. The court shall have power to make such orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable.” This provision was relied upon by the court in United States v. 53% Acres of Land, etc., D.C.N.Y., 42 F.Supp. 746, as giving it ample authority to direct a pretrial of issues almost identical to those presented here.