United States v. 12,800 Acres of Land
[…] Mikulski, supra, is inapplicable and should not be followed in the instant case lies in the fact that this decision does not represent the present law and public policy of the State of Nebraska.

The opinion in Stuehm v. Mikulski was filed on April 18, 1941. In that same year, the Legislature of the State of Nebraska, declaring the law and public policy of this state, enacted the Uniform Property Act, Laws 1941, c. 153, now R.S.Nebraska ’43, Secs. 76-101 to 76-123, inclusive, and thereby immediately and in effect overruled and superseded the Supreme Court’s decision in the Mikulski case. Section 18 of c. 153, Laws 1941, now R.S.Nebraska ’43, Sec. 76-118, provides: “Any person or persons owning property which he or they have power to convey, may effectively convey such property by a conveyance naming himself or themselves and another person or persons, as grantees, and the conveyance has the same effect as to whether it creates a joint tenancy, or tenancy in common, or tenancy in partnership, as if it were a conveyance from a stranger who owned the property to the persons named as grantees in the conveyance.”

Certain well-established principles, which govern the disposition of material issues in this case, may be reviewed here.