179 Conn. 246 | Conn. | 1979
[…] To allow the defendant now to raise a defense of a lack of corporate capacity which was admittedly available to the defendant or to its predecessors from the inception of this action,
We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
See § 52-109 of the General Statutes which provides as follows: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.” See also Practice Book, 1978, § 101.
Section 49-15 of the General Statutes provides that a judgment of strict foreclosure may, at the court’s discretion, be opened and modified at any time before the title becomes vested in any encumbrancer.