United States Steel Corporation, Employer v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Furthermore, the record shows that the demonstrators were good humored and the event peaceful; moreover, the participants did not shun identification.17 Finally, the record shows that petitioner engaged in the same practice during thirteen demonstrations over an eight-year period; there was no allegation that petitioner committed any unfair labor practice, such as a reprisal, arising from these occasions. We hold that, under these circumstances, petitioner’s conduct did not reasonably tend to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their section 7 rights.

Therefore, the decision and order of the Board will be set aside.

. Section 8(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (1976), provides:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title [i.e., section 7 of the Act]....

. Both the ALJ and the Board concluded that the demonstration constituted concerted activity protected under section 7 of the Act. Appendix at 249, 258. In its reply brief, petitioner apparently disputes this conclusion for the first time.