United States Steel Corp. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] The Order of the Board is reversed and we remand for the computation of reasonable funeral expenses as defined in the Act.

Order

And Now, this 28th day of January, 1988, the Order of the Workmens Compensation Appeal Board in the above-captioned matter is reversed and the case is remanded for the computation of reasonable funeral expenses.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

Concurrent payment of .benefits for total disability and disfigurement benefits is proscribed by Section 306(d) of The Pennsylvania Workmens Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513.

Section 306(c) of the Act provides:

For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:

(22) For serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages not to exceed two hundred seventy-five weeks.