10 Pa. Commw. 67 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] The Matrumos case is distinguishable from this case in that there the employer presented evidence of at least nine specific positions which the claimant in that case could fill and which the claimant did not contradict on the record. Hence, Matrumos does not control the outcome of this case. Once again, our care
On the third issue raised by USS, we hold that the Board committed an error of law. The second paragraph of Section 319 of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, added by Act of June 21, 1939, P. L. 520, as amended, 77 P.S. §671 states in pertinent part: “Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.”. The Board, in its adjudication, stated “There is simply no competent evidence in the record to support the subrogation interest and therefore that claim is not approved.” The record does not support this statement.