593 F.2d 201 | 3rd Cir. | 1979
[…] United Mine Workers, 570 F.2d 467 (3d Cir. 1978).
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court will be reversed.
. U.S. Steel filed its complaint in this action on March 29, 1976, the day the pickets first appeared at the three other mines.
. Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185 (1976), provides in part:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
. U.S. Steel calculated that as a result of the work stoppage, it suffered damages totalling $37,741.00. The action for an injunction is now moot.
. Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104 (1976), provides in part:
No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in