9 Pa. Commw. 206 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] It is also undisputed that he was paid by U. S. Steel for vacation time which he had scheduled long before he was laid off. During the layoff the claimant retained his seniority rights with U. S. Steel and continued to accrue service for the company’s pension plan and other employee benefit plans. The only real point of dispute is whether or not $28.25 of the vacation pay received by the claimant should be applied to offset the unemployment compensation benefits due him for the week ending October 8, 1971.
The applicable statute here is Section 404(d) (ii) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P.S. §804 (d) (ii). It provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of October, one thousand nine hundred seventy-one, shall be paid with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Prior to October 1, 1971, the effective date of the above section, the Unemployment Compensation Law clearly provided that vacation pay would be offset in a situation such as here. The Board was,