62 Pa. Commw. 502 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] not from an accident or event happening at a precise moment, but from a day to day exposure to unhealthful conditions over an extended period; the exact time of [its] origin is necessarily obscure and [its] insidious progress is not revealed until, frequently after a long interval, the disability which [it] create[s] manifests itself.

McIntyre v. E. J. Lavino & Co., 344 Pa. 163, 165-66, 25 A.2d 163, 164 (1942). Unlike here, the claimant in Montgomery was simply unable to establish, given the nature of his disease, that he suffered from a continuing physical disability.

Section 413 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

A referee, designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. . . . And provided further, That where compensation has been suspended because the employe’s earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury that payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, un*506less it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury.

In our judgment, the referee made an “award” to claimant by specifically finding that claimant sustained an indeterminate degree of partial disability as a result of the injury to his leg. Cf. Consolidation Coal Co. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, 37 Pa.