878 F. Supp. 2d 109 | D.D.C. | 2012
[…] [5] Section 16(a) requires anyone “who is a director or an officer of the issuer of [any equity] security” to file a statement concerning any holdings and transactions of the issuer’s securities. 15 U.S.C. § 78p(a).
[6] Rule 102(e) provides the SEC may “deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before [the Commission] in any way to any person who is found by the Commission ... to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct.” 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(e). Rule 102(f) provides that “practicing before the Commission includes but shall not be limited to . . . [t]he preparation of any statement, opinion, or other paper by any attorney, accountant, engineer, or other professional or expert” that is filed with the Commission with the consent of the person who prepared it. 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(f).
[7] Tellingly, Prince relies exclusively on law review articles, (continued...)
[7] (...continued) published between 1984 and 1999, to support his argument.