878 F. Supp. 2d 109 | D.D.C. | 2012
[…] There is also no allegation that Brown engaged in repeated affirmative misconduct, self-dealing, insider trading or financial fraud.
These circumstances do not support a finding of a reasonable likelihood of future violations. Therefore, Brown’s Motion for Summary Judgment on the injunctive relief and an officer director bar sought by the SEC is granted .
5. Statute of Limitations As neither the Exchange Act nor the Securities Act includes a statute of limitations, Brown argues that the “catch-all” statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2462 applies to bar all claims based on conduct that occurred more than five years before the filing of the Complaint. Section 2462 states that:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.
28 U.S.C. § 2462. Specifically, Brown argues that she is entitled to a judgment that all conduct before July 30, 2004 is time-barred because the SEC has adduced no evidence to demonstrate why the five-year statute of limitations should not apply.