836 F. Supp. 2d 148 | S.D.N.Y. | 2011
[…] Gould’s final argument, that the Complaint does not sufficiently plead actual knowledge of primary '40 Act violations, is unavailing because sufficient facts, as described above, have been plead to meet both a recklessness and an actual knowledge standard. (Compl. ¶¶ 60-76.) Also and as described above, the Complaint alleges sufficient facts to satisfy the other
IV. SEC’s Claim for Injunctive Relief
The SEC seeks to enjoin defendants from future violations of the acts, practices, transactions, and courses of business alleged in the Complaint. Section 20(b) of the '33 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b), section 21(d)(1) of the '34 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(l), and section 209(d) of the '40 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-9(d), each give federal courts the power to enjoin “any person [who] is engaged, or is about to engage, in acts or practices” which constitute or will constitute a violation.
The Second Circuit has held that this language “requires a finding of ‘likelihood’ or ‘propensity’ to engage in future violations.” S.E.C. v. Commonwealth Chem. Sec., Inc., 574 F.2d 90, 99 (2d Cir.1978) (citing Chris-Craft Industries, Inc. v.