141 F. Supp. 3d 675 | E.D. Tex. | 2015
[…] . Stults v. Conoco, Inc., 76 F.3d 651, 656 (5th Cir.1996).
. E. D. Tex. Civ. R. CV-56(c).
. SEC v. Cont'l Tobacco Co., 463 F.2d 137, 155 (5th Cir. 1972).
. Id. at 156; see also SEC v. Spence & Green Chem. Co., 612 F.2d 896, 901-02 (5th Cir. 1980).
. S.E.C. v. Offill, Civil Action No. 3:07-cv-1643-D, 2012 WL 246061, at *4 (N.D.Tex. Jan. 26, 2012).
. S.E.C. v. Earthly Mineral Solutions, Inc., 2:07-CV-1057 JCM (LRL), 2011 WL 1103349, at *2 (D.Nev. Mar. 23, 2011).
. S.E.C. v. Luna, No. 2:10-cv-2166-PMP-CWH, 2014 WL 794202, at *8 (D.Nev. Feb. 26, 2014).
. Id.
. 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(1)(iii).
. S.E.C. v. Bronson, 14 F.Supp.3d 402, 410 (S.D.N.Y.2014) (emphasis added).
. Id. (quoting 72 Fed. Reg. at 45, 133).
. 17 C.F.R. § 230.500(f).
. Dkt. 55-1 at 10.
. 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(1) ("To qualify for exemption under this § 230.504,' offers and sales must satisfy the terms and conditions. ..”) (emphasis added); see also S.E.C. v. Offill, Civil Action No. 3:07-cv-1643-D, 2012 WL 246061, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 26, 2012 (assessing exemptions under 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1)).
. Bronson, 14 F.Supp.3d at 415 (emphasis added).
. Id. at 408 (citing Edgar v.