UNITED STATES of America, v. Frank SERAFINI; United States of America, v. Frank Serafini
[…] D. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Serafini’s final objection to his conviction is that the government’s evidence was legally insufficient to support a conviction for perjury. The burden on a defendant who raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is extremely high. “We determine whether there -is substantial evidence that, when viewed in the light most favorable to the government, would allow a rational trier of fact to convict.” United States v. Helbling, 209 F.3d 226, 238 (3d Cir.2000) (quoting Government of the Virgin Islands v. Charles, 72 F.3d 401, 410 (3d Cir.1995)). 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) provides:

Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Serafini’s argument that the evidence is insufficient rests primarily on the fact that the evidence presented concerning Serafi-ni’s state of mind was circumstantial in nature. However, we have recognized that intent and knowledge may be proven via circumstantial evidence.