UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Stephen Donald JONES, Defendant-Appellant
[…] The Gomez-Padilla rule, right or wrong,2 has nothing to say about resentencing pursuant to section 2255 — that is to say, resentencing without an intervening remand.

In the absence of caselaw to the contrary, we must give effect to the intent of Congress and the Sentencing Commission. The Guidelines — which make no special provision for resentencing — require that, in imposing a fine, the court consider “any evidence presented as to the defendant’s ability to pay the fíne.” U.S.S.G. § 5E 1.2(d)(2). Indeed, courts should consider “any ... pertinent equitable considerations.” Id. § 5E1.2(d)(7). This commonsense prescription that fines be tailored to *898financial circumstances can only mean financial circumstances at the time the fine is set. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”); U.S.S.G. § 1B1.4 (under the Guidelines, a sentencing judge “may consider, without limitation, any information concerning the background, character and conduct of the defendant, unless otherwise prohibited by law”); Nichols v.