71 F.3d 754 | 9th Cir. | 1995
[…] We must, of course, exercise these powers over our business, not someone else’s. United States v. Simpson, 927 F.2d 1088, 1091 (9th Cir.1991). We must exercise it for a recognized purpose — here, to deter future illegal conduct by the marshals. Id. The United States Marshals service is “a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 561. The marshals have the authority to act as sheriffs within a state, 28 U.S.C. § 564, to execute lawful writs, 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) and to “investigate” fugitive matters, 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1). The marshals are given no authority to abduct wanted persons from a foreign country. The governing statute provides that it is “the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals and the Court of International Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). When an agency whose primary mission is to obey our orders, and whose functions do not include overseas abductions, undertakes to kidnap from abroad a person for production in trial in a federal court, this action becomes our business.